How to Start a Bungee Fitness Business in 2026: Costs, Equipment, Certification and Revenue
Money answers up front
Before you look at a single space or buy a single rig, you need three money answers. Here they are. Prices and estimates below were checked 11/04/2026.
What does it cost to open? About $50,000 to $180,000 for a bungee fitness business, according to WOD.guru's opening guide. If you buy into a franchise, Fly to Fit's estimated investment is $94,000, including a $30,000 franchise fee, per Franchise Overview.
What could the room earn? A 10-rig room running 3 classes a day, 26 days a month, at 70% full brings in $15,288 a month in gross class revenue. That uses the $28 average class price published by equipment seller Uplift Active. The schedule and fill rate are our assumptions, and that gross still has to pay rent, instructors, processing and insurance.
What do owners make? We could not find a published bungee-specific owner income figure, so build your own budget from the tables below. A full-looking schedule tells you little until you subtract pack discounts, instructor pay and the lease.
The order of decisions matters. Pick an operating model, confirm the room can take rigging, get training and insurance requirements in writing, then price the timetable. Booking software comes last, once you know what you are selling.
What bungee fitness is
Each rider wears a padded harness clipped to a bungee cord anchored in the ceiling. The cord hangs at about belly-button height, and the rider stands flat-footed with tension in the cord, according to Uplift Active's studio setup guide. An instructor leads the group through runs, jumps and dance moves against that tension. Sling Bungee Fitness describes the format as low impact and high energy.
Cords are sized by body weight: 80 to 120, 115 to 140, 135 to 200 and 200 to 300 lb, per the same Uplift guide. That is why studios weigh clients privately before assigning a cord and harness. Flyte Bungee runs a private weigh-in and takes riders from 90 to 300 lb.
The format started in Bangkok with creators Joey Raywadee and Artino Sivavut, per aSweatLife. Amanda Paige of Tough Lotus in Chandler, Arizona trained 132 hours in Thailand and opened the first US classes in January 2017. Bungee fitness then went viral on TikTok in 2021, per Cowboy State Daily. You will see other inventor claims online. Choose a trainer on teaching quality, not on origin story.
Demand is real and seasonal. Ahrefs US data shows about 20,000 monthly searches for "bungee fitness near me" and about 12,000 for "bungee fitness," with spikes every January and February. Searches for "bungee fitness near me" peaked at 42,939 in January 2026.
Classes run 50 to 60 minutes. Flyte Bungee lists a 50-minute class, while Big Sky Bungee lists 60 minutes. Build your timetable with room for arrival, harness fitting, private weigh-ins and the changeover between groups.
When you evaluate a trainer, watch how they teach harness fitting and how they help a nervous first-timer. Your launch offer should tell new clients what to wear, when to arrive and which class to book first.
Franchise, license or independent studio?
These routes buy different things. A franchise sells a defined business system. A license covers a brand or training method. An independent studio picks its own suppliers and processes. Read the agreement to see which rights, obligations and recurring payments come with each.
| Route | Published example | What to get before signing |
|---|---|---|
| Franchise | Fly to Fit: estimated $94,000 investment, $30,000 franchise fee and 6% royalty, per Franchise Overview | The current disclosure document, territory terms and a full investment schedule. The listing is not a current offer. |
| Licensed affiliate | Sling Bungee Fitness has 69 certified affiliates and calls its model "not a franchise" | What the license includes, whether equipment is restricted and how continued training works. |
| Independent | Choose training and equipment separately; Fly Bungee Fitness ties virtual training to its equipment | Confirm the training is recognized by your insurer and the equipment is compatible. Independent still means supplier conditions. |
Fly to Fit started in Albany, New York and opened its first franchise in Evansville, Indiana in January 2025, according to WellnessLiving's profile of the brand. Compare the whole relationship, not the entry fee. Ask who owns the client list, which marketing you may use and what happens if you change suppliers. Have a lawyer and an accountant review the obligations before you sign a lease on the strength of a sales call.
An independent studio also needs its own teaching system. Decide who can teach, who trains substitutes and who decides when a rig comes out of service.
Startup cost table
Use these figures as a quote list, not a sum. They overlap: equipment can include rigs and harnesses, and a franchise investment can include equipment and training.
| Budget item | Published estimate | Source and notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bungee business startup | $50,000 to $180,000 | WOD.guru, third-party estimate |
| Studio equipment | $10,000 to $30,000 | WOD.guru, get an itemized supplier quote |
| Adding bungee to an existing gym | $5,000 to $15,000 | WOD.guru, an existing room may still need rigging work |
| Rigs and harnesses | $3,000 to $10,000 | WOD.guru, may overlap the equipment line |
| Fly to Fit franchise investment | Estimated $94,000 | Franchise Overview, check against the current disclosure |
| Per-station installed price | Not published | No major vendor publishes one |
Give structural work, landlord permissions, deposits, flooring, storage, a fitting area and working capital their own lines. Ask every supplier what delivery and installation leave out.
Keep opening costs separate from the cash you need after opening. Training, construction and a late handover can burn through money before you sell a class. Model a slow launch next to your preferred timetable, using written local quotes for rent and payroll.
Equipment and certification prices
Training options are not interchangeable. Check what each course qualifies you to teach, what equipment it requires and what it costs to stay certified.
| Provider or item | Published price | Scope and source |
|---|---|---|
| Fly Bungee virtual course | $499 | Requires its equipment, provider page |
| Fly Bungee in-person course | $599 for 1 day; $799 for 2 days | Provider page |
| Fly Bungee routine portal | $525/year or $50/month | The provider says it keeps certification active, provider page |
| Astro-Durance training manual | $697 | Manual only, not an equipment package, Thinkific store |
| Sling and Bungee Super Fly | Not published | Request a quote from Sling or Bungee Super Fly |
The Fly Bungee portal means you pay a subscription just to stay certified, so put it in your monthly budget. Before you buy a course, ask your prospective insurer which qualifications it accepts. Include substitutes and future instructors in that conversation so your staffing plan holds up.
Uplift's setup guide recommends replacing a bungee every 2 years or about 40,000 jumps, and rates its harnesses to 300 lb. Follow your manufacturer's inspection and replacement schedule for the equipment you actually buy. Keep maintenance records, and pull any cord or harness you are unsure about.
Space and rigging requirements
The sources do not agree on one ceiling height. What matters is whether a professional rigger and your equipment supplier sign off on your specific room and installation. Do not sign a lease because the listing's ceiling height matches a guide.
| Question | Published guidance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum ceiling | 8 ft | Uplift Active |
| Rigging-point height | 9 to 12 ft | Uplift Active |
| Alternative ceiling guidance | 10 to 12 ft; its FAQ gives 10 to 14 ft | WOD.guru, inconsistent within the guide |
| Space at each station | At least an 8 ft radius | Uplift Active, a spacing rule, not a floor plan |
| Installation | Professional rigger required | Uplift Active |
Do not turn the 8 ft radius into a rig count by dividing a listing's square footage. Reception, walkways, columns, storage and each rig's real movement area all eat into the layout. Have the installation reviewed in the room itself, including the structure and the anchor plan.
Budget for a site-specific answer. Reporting on Wild and Fly in Citrus Heights, California describes structural engineering and a steel ceiling cage at the studio, which opened in November 2024. An ordinary commercial ceiling may need that kind of work before it can hold a single rig.
A bungee studio revenue model
Test the timetable with gross class revenue before you estimate profit. For this illustration, assume 10 rigs, 3 classes per day and 26 operating days per month at $28 per paid visit, the average in Uplift Active's guide. The rig count, schedule and fill rates are our planning inputs, not measured averages.
| Illustration | Calculation | Monthly gross revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 70% fill | 10 x 3 x 70% x $28 x 26 | $15,288, using the Uplift price reference |
| 50% fill | 10 x 3 x 50% x $28 x 26 | $10,920, using the Uplift price reference |
| Break-even, before variable costs | Monthly operating costs divided by the full-capacity gross of $21,840 | Required occupancy, from the same price reference |
Real menus show how far the price per visit can move. North Idaho Bungee Fitness sells a 3-class intro for $39 and a 10-pack for $200. Soaring Bungee charges $26 for a drop-in and $179 a month for unlimited. Those are two different studios, not one menu or a market average.
For a sharper break-even, replace the $28 headline with what you actually collect per visit across packs, memberships and intro offers. Subtract variable costs from that figure, then work out how many visits cover your fixed costs. Unlimited memberships need their own attendance assumption, because one regular can take a rig several times a week.
Gross class revenue is not cash in the bank that month. Packs are often paid before the visits are used, and refunds reverse sales. Track cash, classes delivered and profit separately so strong pack sales do not hide a weak schedule.
Parties and private sessions can fill quiet hours. Many sampled studios sell them, from private parties at BungeeONE to a $229 private session at Soaring Bungee. Model them on their own line, and check that they do not push out the group classes your members pay for.
Insurance for a bungee fitness business
We found no bungee-specific insurance policy. The closest fit is aerial-arts coverage. Prime Insurance and XINSURANCE both publish aerial-arts programs, so start your broker conversation there and describe your exact activity.
A standard fitness instructor policy may not cover you. Insurance Canopy's exclusions page excludes aerial and pole activities from its instructor coverage. Tell the broker about the suspended equipment, your training method, the installation, every class format and any kids' classes or private events.
WOD.guru estimates insurance at $500 to $2,000 a year, but that is a general figure, not a bungee quote. Get a written proposal and read how it describes your premises, instructors, equipment and activities. A signed waiver supports your process. Your policy is what actually covers a claim.
Operations checklist before opening
Turn the offer into a booking journey before you advertise it. Our bungee fitness studio software page shows how this works in GymPoint. The setup:
- Intro offer: many studios require an intro first. BungeeONE says Intro to Bungee "is required before any other bungee class," and Bungee Fitness Studio in Pasadena charges $45 for its required first-timer intro. In GymPoint, sell the intro as its own pack scoped to the Intro class, and scope regular packs to Level 1 and up.
- Waiver: require the e-sign waiver at booking, with health questions on the waiver. Post arrival and participation rules where clients book.
- Private weigh-in: set up a discreet weigh-in run by trained staff, away from the check-in line. Assign cords and harnesses under your supplier's guidance.
- Capacity: set each class cap to your usable rigs and turn on waitlist Auto-Promote with a promotion window. Lower the cap for a session when a rig is out of service.
- Cancellation policy: show the late-cancel window, card-on-file charge and no-show fee before booking. One studio on GymPoint charges $12 with a 2-hour cutoff; studios we sampled also run $15 fees and 12-hour cutoffs. GymPoint can also burn a pack credit on a late cancel when that setting is on.
- Parties and privates: use appointments for private sessions and space rental for parties. GymPoint space rental requires GymPoint Payments. Family accounts handle kids' bookings, and the POS sells grip socks. Uplift recommends ages 12 and up.
Before you open bookings, walk the process on a phone as a new client. Read the offer, buy the intro pack, sign the waiver and find the arrival instructions. Then rehearse a late cancellation and a full class with your team.
Make the handoff from booking to the floor explicit. Whoever checks clients in needs to know who answers fitting questions, which rigs are out and when to bring in the instructor.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a bungee fitness business?
WOD.guru estimates $50,000 to $180,000. Fly to Fit's franchise runs about $94,000 all-in. Your real number depends on local quotes for the space, rigging, equipment, training and insurance, plus cash to carry the launch.
Is a bungee fitness studio profitable?
We could not find a published bungee-specific profit figure. Profit depends on what you collect per visit, how full classes run, rent and instructor pay. Model your preferred schedule and a slower one, and keep gross revenue separate from what you can pay yourself.
Do I need a franchise to open?
No. You can buy a franchise such as Fly to Fit, join a licensed affiliate network such as Sling, or open independently with your own training and equipment. Compare the contract, equipment rules, training recognition and ongoing fees for your space and staff.
How do I become a bungee fitness instructor?
Certification is not legally required, but many vendors tie their equipment to their own certification. Fly Bungee Fitness charges $499 to $799 for its courses. Pick training that fits your equipment and class format, confirm your insurer accepts it, and ask about practical assessment and recertification costs.
Can software require an Intro class before regular booking?
GymPoint does not block a regular-class booking until a rider has completed Intro. Instead, intro classes are sold as their own pack, scoped to the Intro class, and regular packs are scoped to Level 1 and up, so instructors decide when a rider graduates.